School: Farmers' Bridge, Tráighlí

Farmers Bridge, Co. Kerry
Eileen Blennerhassett

1. There are a lot of varieties of wild birds in this district. The best known are the crow, the sparrow, the thrush, the robin, the blackbird, and the cuckoo.
    Some of these birds go away to other countries when the weather is getting wet and cold. The swallow goes away in the winter and comes back again in the summer. She builds her nest under the eve of a house or in a cow-house or in a stable. The cuckoo does not build any nest but lays her eggs in another bird's nest. She also goes away in the winter like the swallow. The crow builds her nest on the top of a tree with sticks and feathers. The robin builds her nest on a fence or in a bush. People judge the weather by observing the birds fly low and call loudly it means that rain is coming especially when the curlew calls. When sea-birds come inland there is sure to be bad weather.