School: Farmers' Bridge, Tráighlí

Farmers Bridge, Co. Kerry
Eileen Blennerhassett

1. The townland that I live in is Lisardboula in the parish of Ballyseedy in the Barony of Truaghachemy. There are about six families living in Lisardboula. There are 29 people living in it. Some of the houses are thatched and some corrugated iron and a lot of them slated. There is a bridge also in my district and where I live is called Farmers' Bridge because a long time ago there were a great many Farmers living there.
    The townland got its name because there was a fort of the Booley's there a very long time ago. There is a ruin of a old house in Ballyseedy it was belonging to Thomas O'Neill's grandfather. Thomas O'Neill is living in Farmers' Bridge.
    There was a song about the Parish of Ballyseedy the name of it was Ballyseedy's Pride it was composed by an old grandfather named James Whiston. He sang it at Mr. Blennerhassettes when Major Blennerhassett became of age to take up the estate. Ballyseedy was called "Baile an tSíoda" the town of the silk because of the beautiful silk clothes the visitors used to wear when they used to visit the castle.
    There is some of the land in this district good and more boggy and hilly. There was lovely larch wood growing in poulwadra mountain but it is all cut away now. There is another big wood in Ballyseedy belonging to Major Blennerhassett it is about two or three miles in length and about 100 acres of wood
    Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry