School: Farmers' Bridge, Tráighlí

Farmers Bridge, Co. Kerry
Eileen Blennerhassett

1. People usually get married during Shrove or on Shrove Tuesday. Some people think that Monday and Friday are unlucky for marriage and the months of May and October are the two unlucky months.
    The reason people marry during Shrove is so that everybody may be in their new homes after Shrove Tuesday. Any young man or woman that was not married was supposed to be carried off to Skellig's Rock and a Ryme would be made about them.
    Matches are usually made in this district. People always give money for a fortune. Many people give stock in place of money. There is a wedding feast held generally in the bride's house or a hotel.
    When it is getting dusk the straw boys come and they are all dressed up in "old duds" and straw tied around them, they come to the house and the people ask them to dance and sing and they give them money and some drink.
    Long ago there would be forty or fifty side-cars at a wedding and a covered car for the bride and bridegroom. Long ago when the marriage was over the people used to race each other home on horses to see which one of them would be at the house first.