Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 60 years ago two men named John Stephen Creagh were hunting a hare near a fort. They had four greyhounds after the hare. The hound followed the hare around the fort. After a few rounds running, around the fort they heard a mighty roar, and they called the hounds to discover what it was that left the roar. They heard the same roar again and when they looked up they saw an old woman sitting on the mound of the fort.
    They went home quickly and they told their tale. The neighbours told them that it was no hare they were after but the "old witch" of the fort who then happened to be in the shape of a hare.
  2. About 90 years ago a man named Colisands lived in Oak Park demesne and he had a hunts-man named Joils who became a "souper" to get this job of huntsman from protestant Colisands. He was a great huntsman by the protestants up to his death.
    After his death he was heard and seen hunting and he used to also be seen walking around the walls of Oak Park Wood near here and to the north of Tralee.
    Some time after his death, two men went to Oak Park Wood to cut a tree to make hurleys. When they had it knocked and were about to take it away
    Dan Mc Mahon