Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago during the height of the Penal Laws there lived in Oak Park Demesne about one mile to the south east of this school, just north of Tralee, a rich protestant by the name of Collisands, some say his name was Bateman. Anyway he was improving his residence or big house. He heard that there were fine corner stones in the hold old altar of Wether's Well (Tobar na mobi) - some say it is the large slab there that was used as an altar table he wanted. He sent his men with some bullocks for the stones or slab. When returning they brought their loot as far as the top of near by Bullock Hill (Cnoc na mBullán) but, on no account would the bullocks pull the large slide any further, even though it was now down hill.
    The servants or drivers untackled the bullocks, and they decided that they would go on to their protestant master's residence and return again next morning to Bullock Hill for their loot with a fresh team of bullocks.
    When they did return next morning, the stone or stones were not before them, they, during the night by some supernatural power were taken back to Wether's Well (Tobar na Mobi) and most carefully fited into their old positions. Ever since, this nearby hill is called Bullock Hill.
    Mr Michael O Brien