Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cure for sore eyes or weak sight was to pick the plant called eye-bright and after washing it, to boil (draw) it in hot water and after straining the water the eyes were washed with this strained water - it was the roots that were boiled.
    The cure for chil-blains was to bathe them with hot water and then to rub on iodine.
  2. Long ago the old people used to boil a weed called chicken-weed and this boiled water was supposed to cure sores on the body.
    The old people used to go to a grave-yard between 12 and 1 oclock at night and pick nettles. They brought home those nettles and boiled them and this boiled water was rubbed on to body sores.
    Pat O Brien