Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Sarah Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Mr Hills farm at Gortatlea, in a field in which is called the fort field. In the year 1890 two men opened it and went into it, they found two passages which were paved with stone flags. When they came out they closed it up again, lest anyone should go in and get lost. This story is told by Mr. Thomas Blennerhassett at Gortatlea, who watched them go in, but was too young to go with them.
  2. The Fairy's Gate is two stones placed upright about six feet apart and a big stone across the top. There is a legend that if you go under it three times in succession and then sit up on top of it and wish for something, and go back
    Clogher, Co. Kerry
    James Talbot