Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Baile Mhic Eileagóid, Co. Chiarraí
Sarah Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road from Tralee to Cork is only about five minutes walk from our home. It runs from west to east. There are several road branching off it after leaving Tralee. The first important road is leading to Castleisland it is known as the main road, near it there is another road leading to the same place it is called the "Old Road". This was the first road leading to Castleisland from Tralee, but about the time of the Famine the other road was made to give employment.
    Along the road from Tralee to Cork there are several small roads branching off which are of very little importance, but are very convenient. One can reach another road from the one branching off at the Old Castle. It leads to "Moriartys Cross" It is called the "Red Road" because there are reddish (sandstones) stones on it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Hill