Scoil: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Sarah Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people grow a great quantity of potatoes and others only grow enough for their own use. We set about one acre ever year. In this locality the potatoes are usually set in drills. First the ground is ploughed, then the drilled are opened and the manure spread on them, next the seed is spread and the drills are closed. When the potatoes are up they are wed and earthed.
    There are a great many different varieties of potatoes some of them grow better here than others, and those are Kerr-pinks, Aron-banners, Epicures, Aron victors. We set the potatoes in the end of March or the beginning of April, and dig them in October when the stalks are withered. We spray the potatoes in the end of June in order to kill the fly which attacks them. Potatoes are great feeding for pigs, fowl, etc.