Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

on which the axles of the barrel rest.
    There is a splasher on the inside of the barrel which breaks up the cream in the barrel.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and one a week in Winter. If anyone comes in while they are making the butter, he (or she) is supposed to take a twist out of it, as it is said that the butter would not make if he did not do so.
    The iron handle is at the side of the barrel and is twisted when making the butter.
    In summer cold water is poured into the barrel to help make the butter more quickly. In winter warm water is poured in.
    The butter is taken out of the barrel with the hands, and is washed two or three times in cold water and then salted. The buttermilk is drunk by the people of the house."
  2. "My uncle has a churn which is really a barrel like an oil barrel - with two handles on the two ends of it. There is a four-legged stand made or iron _ about three feet in height and on this the barrel rests. It is about a year old at present. It was made by a local carpenter _ Denis Nolan He got the barrel from my uncle and also the old barrel
    Sheila Collins
    Rathmore, Co. Kerry