Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    travel and were glad to call a halt probably about 7 o'clock p.m. They might have collected a sum varying from £3 to £7. This was a large sum at that time. Some of the dresses they wore were very artistically prepared with packs of cards sewn to the materials and curious head gear, plaited from wheat straw.
    A ball-night was held in that village on the following night. Now the ball night was the great social function of the year in that village. Young and old were invited to a certain house - generally the largest and were entertained or took part themselves in the entertainment for the night. They sang, danced, played, told stories and recounted deeds of valour in every field of sport. The night passed pleasantly. Tea, bread and jam were given out twice while everybody got drinks as stout, wine, claret and minerals and bread were bought for the occasion with the "money of the Wren." This was how the money was spent. "Sets" were danced - i.e. "the polka" which was the usual set dance in all country villages and "the set of the married people" was looked at by the young folk with much amusement. The songs were general Anglo-Irish ballads and sometimes an occasional Irish song from the old people.