School: Kilsarcon (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 14797)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Murchadha

1. Kilsarcon Graveyard.
    It is said that the graveyard that is in Kilsarcon was once situated in Dromulton at a place called the Cill and that one night it was removed to Kilsarcon.
    The story that is told about it is that a non-catholic (or an excommunicated person) was buried in the church that was in Drumulton. After the burial the coffin raised to the top of the earth. The people got word about it, and it was buried again. It raised again and it was buried again. The third time it raised, and there was something done to keep the coffin down. That night the church removed to Kilsarcon, leaving the corpse behind. When it was removing a big stone fell from it on the bank of the river Fleek in a place called the poillin.
    Timothy Teahan (Age 43)
    Kilsarcon
    Farranfore
    Co Kerry.
    People give rounds at the graveyard on Good Friday, and all during the month of May. When-they go in May first go to the alter (which is really a window in the gable of a ruined church) Then the go round to church (anti-clock wise), three times saying a rosary each time)
    Timothy Teahan