Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all right now, it was good for you, you nursed me so well. If you did not you would pay well for it". He went out and her real husband came in. She asked him where he was all this time. She thought it was he whom she was nursing. He said he was in "Coolen drine".
  2. There are seven forts in my district. There are three in the townland of Dromulton. One in John oConnor's land, one in John Hickey's land, and one in Timothy Moynihan's land. There are two in Ballybeg. One is in Thomas Murphy's land, and one in John Hickey's land. There is one in Killeentierna in Ned Kerrisk's land. There is also one in Ranalough in Dan Hickey's land.
    They are all called by the name of "forts." They are supposed to have been built by the Danes in former times. They are supposed to have lived there for protection.
    Mollie Moynihan
    Dromultan, Co. Kerry