Scoil: Mín (uimhir rolla 13938)

Tooreenmore, Co. Kerry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard the following story from father concerning a spirit. In this district over a hundred years ago there lived a man named Tim Connor commonly called Tadhg Og. His life for many years was a persecution. Any evening after sunset he could not go outside the door without meeting a woman dressed in white. She often knocked him down and struck him severely. This went on for almost a year. At last he went to his confessor and the advice he got was to speak to her. The next evening he met her, he asked her what was her reason for haunting him. She said that she had money due after in the town of Listowel and she could not rest until it was paid. He went to Listowel and paid the debt and was never troubled again.
    Kitty O' Connor
    Connor