School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (C.) (roll number 9709)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Chatháin

1. In Edward Walsh's land of Fevautia Knocknagoshel there are three remarkable stones standing in much the shape of an Altar. Long ago several lights used to be seen round these stones. Two men put down a wager once about the knocking of one of the stones. After some time one of the men knocked one of the stones and the man died a week after
    On another occasion there was a woman calling the men to their dinner and she stood up on one of the stones. Immediately she saw a woman who hit her and made her foolish. She was then carried home and had to be tied with ropes. They then sent for the priest and he came and read over her and cured her. The explanation of this is according to the old people that she got an "airy" stroke because she tampered with the stones and she had no right to do this when they were formerly used for an Altar and this was the punishment she got.
    Long ago when Priests were not allowed to say Mass, a Priest visited this district and here in the open field the Priest read his Mass and used these stones for the Altar while the people around attended. These stones are called the "Cloicí [?]asha."
    Bean Uí Chatháin
    Teacher