School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (C.) (roll number 9709)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Chatháin

1. There was a man named Shone Burns living in Coolanelig. He was noted for his strength. Any man could not be strong enough for him. He was great at throwing weights.
    There was a man named Tom Wren he was from Mein. He was a noted runner. He was called the maritan runner. He won a prize once of one lb of tobacco because he raced from Headley's Bridge to the Village in ten minutes. Stephin Griffin was a great mower. He could mow an acre of coarse hay or half an acre of fine hay in a day.
    There was a great dancer there long ago. Her name was Hannie Harnett. Once she step danced up on the battlement of Feales Bridge. Jigs mostly they used to dance that time. Some of them were "The Geese in the Bogs." "A trip to the cottage." "A bottle of Punch."
    Bean Uí Chatháin
    Teacher