School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (C.) (roll number 9709)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Long ago the people used have certain customs for certain feasts of the year which is kept up yet in some places. In this place they have alot of these old customs yet. Some of them are on New Year's night. The people throw cakes of bread at the door to keep out the hunger for the year. They think they will have no hunger then for that year. On Christmas day it was a custom by the old people and is kept in force in this place still to light a candle in every window and let the bolt off the door that night. They thought if Our Blessed Lady came the way that the door would not be bolted before her and the lighted candles to show there was welcome for her. On St. Stephen's day it is another custom by the young and old boys to gather together five or six of them in every batch and dress up in rags. They used go to every house then singing the song of the wren.
    "The wren the wren the king of all birds
    St. Stephens day he was caught in the furze