School: Cnoc na gCaiseal (C.) (roll number 9709)

Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Long ago there lived a young man named Mickie Hogan who was very fond of night walking at a very late hour. One night at his return home, passing the churchyard gate he met a bone on the pathway as he took it to be. He kicked the bone along way before him home. About ten minutes after arriving home a knock came to the door. Knowing it was very late he was afraid to open the door. The door was knocked three times and opened and it locked. The door opened in. Then appeared a very tall man. He tipped him on the shoulder and said, "Take my foot back to where you found it." The young man trembled with fear and said, "I found no foot on the pathway but I met a large bone." The man said that was his foot. The young man called his brother to come with him while he would be going back as he was afraid.
    The stranger said he would be with him which he would be going back, and nobody could come. He then went. He then went with the Stranger where he left the bone. The man told him pick up the
    Bean Uí Chatháin
    Teacher