Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Lackbrooder, Co. Kerry
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

school district.
    Sometimes, the owner of a thatched house throws off the thatch and covers is dwelling with iron instead.
    The days of the thatcher are going rapidly in this district and nobody could hardly earn a living there now by following that occupation.
    Thatching is becoming a lost art.
    This description was recorded in this book in March 1938.
    The Description
    There was a great thatcher, who died during Christmas 1937, named John Walsh of Meenleitrim, Knocknagoshel, Co. Kerry.
    His fame as a thatcher went far an near.
    People from every part of the parish and from the neighbouring parishes of Castleisland, Brosna, Duagh and Abbeyfeale used send for him when their houses were in need of thatching.
    The material used for thatching in most cases, is rushes but the straw of wheat, barley and rye is often used as well.
    The straw of rye, cut before the appearance of the grain on the stalks, is considered to make very good thatch.
    When rushes are used, they are first of all cut and drawn in from the fields. Then the thatch is pulled
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry