Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (B.) (uimhir rolla 1703)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man living in Coom, by the name of Andrew Moyrihan. A peculiar incident happened him on three successive mornings.
    One night he went to bed, and just about midnight (he) he heard a peculiar noise in the kitchen, like the noise of boots as he thought. When his wife awoke she saw all the boots of the family in a like along the floor, so she said to herself "I suppose it is the children that did this." The questioned the children and it was then "old Andy" remembered what he had previously heard.
    The second morning the coals were removed from the fireside to the bottom of the kitchen. Andy said he would not be fooled by his children on the future night so he send them to bed and tied the room-door. To his great surprise a large stool was put on the table, a gallon on that and a white cloth over all. Andy got a Mass said in the house and it was never heard of again.
    Maurice Murphy
    Coom, Co. Kerry