Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So the other woman said she'd ask the first woman what time it was, and when the first woman came along "what time is it if you please" says she. The reply she got was "It is time for the living to be sleeping and the dead to me walking."
    The two women knew who they had and that it was the dead of night so they put on their shoes and sat beside the fence and slept till morning. Then they went to Killarney and got their messages and they came home.
  2. A few years ago my father was very fond of card playing. He used to stay out late at night at a certain house. A few night in succession he met a woman dressed in white.
    Next night he determined to find out who she was so he picked up a couple of stones saying "Whether tis God or the devil is there I'll know who you are." The woman screamed "For Heaven's sake leave me alone."
    It was the woman of the house where he had been playing the cards had come to frighten him.
    Bridie Murphy