Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was fitted to the end of a stick and so adjusted that the hair was in the form of a running loop. It was generally used by school boys on SUnday evenings.
    When trout were seen in a pool the stick with the hair was lowered noiselessly into the water and manoeuvred so that the loop was erect and across the stream.
    The loop was only about two inches in diameter. When a trout was moving about the stick was not stirred in hope that the fish would come near it. If the trout was stationary the stick was moved bit by bit and most dextrously until the loop was near its head. Then the stick was gripped firmly and "whipped" along over the fish the loop going about his head, and landing him on the bank.
  2. The Starragán is made of wickerwork in the same way as a basket. But one basket is fitted into another the sáiteán of the smaller reaching within seven or eight inches of the sáiteán of the larger. In the centre of the sáiteán of the smaller is a hole large enough for
        1. catching animals
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)