Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fish may be seen coursing about the surface of the water trying to escape. It is a most destructive weapon because it destroys not only the salmon for which it is set but every living fish for at least five miles down the river.
  2. This too is destructive if used in large quantities and has then the same effect as the bainne cinn. When salmon are in a pool a little of it is thrown into a bag to which a cord is attached. The part of the pool that curls the water about is called the "bile."
    The bag is lowered into the "bile" and allowed to sink to the bottom. The cord is jerked up and down thereby dissolving some of the bluestone. When the salmon taste it they rush off madly and are gaffed.
    The bag is then withdrawn and if no other pool is to be fished it is thrown away so that the minimum amount of damage is done.
  3. This is another poison but not now used because it causes a white cream to rise on the surface of the river which
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)