Scoil: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 14025/6)

Rockfield Middle, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Aglish church is called "Aglish blessed with a hundred years". A certain man came from Killarney one night. He owed a spite to a man not long buried in Aglish. He went there this night and took a hammer with him to break the headstone. The first stroke he made on the stone a lamb jumped out of the grave. The man got sorry and he went home. He told his parish priest what had happened. "O" said the parish priest "Aglish blessed" an up to this day it is called that name. Years after the protestant body wanted to make a gravel walk with round the church which is in the centre of the burial ground. They brought all their implements and on Saturday night there was a loud cry heard in the church. After mass the next Sunday the people gathered together and broke all that the protestants had built. On Monday the protestants came again to work there but the catholics beat them away and that ended the fight.