Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she said, Oh horse of mine, Oh horse of thine. Did you see that maid of mine. With the wig with the wag. With the big leather bag. That stole all the gold that I ever had. The horse she is not far ahead of you. She went along till she met a cow. The cow said she is not far ahead of you. She never caught the maid. Next day the old woman went to the market. She hired another maid. She made the same bargain with her. She also looked up the chimney, and a bag of gold fell down. The old woman followed her. She met a horse, and he killed her.
  2. There were many good cured for illness and wounds used by the people long ago. Those cures are not used now. There were cures for the whooping cough, for a cold, and for sore throats. The cure for the whooping cough was to bleed the tongue. A cut was made underneath the tongue with a knife. The cure for a sore throat was to put a poultice of hot salt around the neck. The salt was heated, and put in a stocking. The stocking was tied around the neck. The cure for a cough was to drink the
    Tomás Ó Murchada
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry