Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Pupils name: Pádraig Ó Roibeárd, Ballymalis
    Told by Frank Roberts, Ballymalis, Age 64 years.
    In the month of June, in the year ninteen hundred and ten there was a great storm. Nine tourists left a hotel in Killarney and went to the Gap of Dunloe. In the middle of the day a boat went to meet them. When they were returning the boat-men brought the boat safely through two of the lakes. When they reached the third lake a storm arose. The waves went into the boat and upset it. The nine passengers and two boat-men were drowned, and the other two boat-men saved. Their names were Michael Leary from Killarney and Dan Lynch from Muckross. The divers were sent for and they went looking for the bodies but they could not find them. The storm knocked a great many trees. It lasted for three days.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Pádraig Ó Roibeárd