Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Bóithre an Cheantair
    The names of some of the roads in this parish are, the Listry road, the bog road, the cottage road, the wood road, the new line, the old road and the avenue. The road from Milltown to Listry is called the Listry road. The bog road is so called because for about a half a mile on either side of it there are bogs. The cottage road was so called because cottages were once to be built on it. The cottage were never built but it is since called the cottage road. The wood road was so called because there were trees growing on each side of it. The avenue is a short stretch of road which was once an avenue. The new line is so called because it is the newest road in the parish. It was made in the year of the famine. The men making it got only about sixpence a day each. There is an old road leading from this parish to Killorglin. It is rough and narrow but is still used.
    At Ballymalis cross - roads there is a house which was a soup - house in
        1. public infrastructure