School: Cor Liath (2) (roll number 14380)

Corlea, Co. Monaghan
Róise Ní Dhéaghain

A story told by many of the old residents of this district.
    About fifty years ago there lived near the village of Ballytrain (a small village about two English miles from this school) a woman whose name was Rosie Carragher. She could turn herself into a witch at any time, in the form of a hare. One My Eve her husband went into the byre and saw what he thought was a wee hare sucking the cow. He stuck the grape in her eye, the hair disappeared but he traced the blood to his own home, where he found his wife with a very sore eye.
    Next day she had to go to Dublin for treatment and until she died many years later she always had a silver tube in her eye.
    Roíse Ní Dhéaghain