Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Rambling House
    There was a rambling house in the neighbourhood of Castleisland, where ramblers used to resort for a game of cards. Sometimes drunken men used to drop in and have a game with them. Mo léir! 'Tis often they rowed over the cards. It used to be three and four o'clock before they would leave. It was customary to have the hen coop and the cock on top of it in every kitchen in the neighbourhood. One night they were rowing over the cards. At about one oclock the cock crew three times and flew at the door. This boy by the name of John Daly, Clounough had left before the cock crew. He had to go a short cut that led through a fort to reach his home. He was not in the fort when he heard a crack of a whip and a black dog with fire in his eyes ran passt him. The boy ran for the bohareen. When he was going across the road he heard the crack again and the same dog dashed passt him with the same flame in his eyes . When he was crossing the stile which led to home he heard the third crack of the whip. The dog dashed passt him again and he dispppeared in to an old quarry. John got a weakness when he reached home and was none the worse for his adventure.
    In the house where the cards were played the cock was found dead on top of the coup in the morning