Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dont you know that it was an ass Our Lord had going to Jerusalem". "By gor then if it was on an ass like this he had he was a long time going there" said the other.
  2. One night there was a wake in a house near Castleisland. There was a student home from college at the wake. He was joking all the people. There was an old man there called "Dole" that used to burying all the neighbours. He pretended to know all about skulls and bones, as he used be throwing them in and out of tombs. He being a medical student he got interested in the old man. He wagered him a pound note that he would not go into Disart Churchyard and bring a man's skull to the wake. but, it should be a man's skull. The old man went to the churchyard. He went into a tomb and selected
    Harold Donoghue
    Ballybane, Co. Kerry