Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a carman was going to Cork. He used carry butter for the people to Cork. If a man met another man that time he would give him a smoke of the pipe. The man was to a wake a day before that, so he had a clay pipe. He met a man in the road and he gave him the clay. When the man got the pipe he said "Lord have mercy on the soul of the person that wove it." He gave back the pipe again. When he drove away again until he met another man. He gave him the pipe and When he was handing it back to the carman he said why did he not thank him for the pipe that was used