Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a Shea man nick named the Durdy lived in inward Ardgroom. AS was usual then he had a very large family. His wife died after a pining illness and they were lonely & mourning her bitterly night & day. About six weeks afterwards a travelling woman called the way, they told her the sad story and she symapthised with them.
    Time passed and that day twelvemonths another travelling woman called to the house. (It was the very same woman but nobody recognised her then) They told her they were badly off, that the woman of the house died a year before.
    "She is not dead" said this woman but the fairies stole her
    Dermot Riney