Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ferret's leavings (that is milk left a ferret) when he is satisfied is given to children who have whooping cough and has been found a good cure.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing these same sore heads. The penny leaf with a pitch of salt was given to children for worms so also a half glass of sea-water was drunk by them fasting and a local doctor said both were good. Sea grass is still used for the same purpose and carrageen moss is also picked along the shore and is also very good for tuberculosis.
    In my teacher's young days she said there were no sweets and "a zap" of sea grass at school was a treat as was too a bit of alum.
    These were great gifts from one child to another at school then & "the zap" is still welcome by pupils of today.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Fínghín O' Sullivan