Scoil: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    responsible for what would happen him. Sugrue got into debt, and he told his wife if he went to America, he would earn as much money in four years that would pay them all and then that he would live happy. His wife gave him permission, and away with him that night after ten o clock to Bantry. A suit of corduroy, cap of the same, Sugrue used wear. There was a near way from his house to Bantry known as the hill road, and that road he went. When he was at the top of the hill, he saw a man just as tall as himself approaching him. "Good night" says John, "good night" says the man. "What trade have have you," said John, "I am a tramp" said the man. "That is a fine suit you are wearing" says Sugrue, "mine is old looking, but it is warm." "If you will exchange suits you will got more charity than the new one you are wearing"
    Eileen O' Sullivan