Scoil: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name was Father Barton. Every moon light night she used to see two or tree priests walking up and down the lawn wearing caroline hats. They used to pass through the kitchen going to the parlour. Some used be walking up and down the lane
    My mother told me this story
  2. Some years ago there lived a priest in Ardea called Father McCarthy. After he died he used to be seen by the people in Laraugh in the church at night saying mass. But he used go only so far in saying the mass, because he had no altar boy to answer the mass for him. The Altar boy in Father McCarthy's time was Jerry Sullivan who was at this time grown up to manhood. Jerry was going home one night late and he was taken into the church off the road and he answered the mass for Father McCarthy just as he did when he was a boy. Then he was taken out of the church and he never knew where he was until he was at his own door. Father McCarthy was never seen in Laruagh-church again.
    Mary Harrington