Scoil: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing out in the harbour. He sent a messenger after her to tell her come back, but she said she wouldn’t because she wanted it more than her did. She came back to Ireland and she and her husband lived happily. Until he went to see the two sisters again. They told him when he was leaving, that the king in the eastern country had a shawl called, an brat alais. That shawl when worn, even the coldest day, would make the wearer sweat. When the king went home he said to his wife, “when I was coming home, it suggested itself in my mind, to ask you, to get me the brat alais, by the king in the eastern country. She began to get suspicious about her sisters, but the next morning she began her journey in her boat. As before when she was entering the castle the door said “gíoscán, gíoscán, bí dána is ná bí ró dhána.” She got the shawl and as before her robbery was discovered when the king got up. She returned to Ireland with it, and the two of them were very happy, until the next time he went to see the two sisters again. The next thing they told him was that, by the same king was an craobh cheól, and that instrument would play when touched. It played the sweetest music ever heard and it was highly valued by the king. Móra refused to go, but her husband kept begging and threatening her until at last she consented to go. The next day she began her journey and as before when she
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Teangacha