Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (gan teideal)

I was sitting by window - it was open. Sergeant Dwyer of Sneem and a constable called on me and said "You are up very late at night."...

I was sitting by window - it was open. Sergeant Doyle of Sneem and a constable called on me and said "You are up very late at night". I agreed. "You are often out at all hours yourself & saw many queer things" I suggested to the Sergeant.
    Well yes - I'll tell you this: "I was out one night on beat in Sneem accompanied by a constable. We stood in a doorway where we could see well without being seen. It was a moonlit night.
    While we were there a horse and car came down Sneem Village quickly
    Denis O' Sullivan