School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (no title) (continued)

I was sitting by window - it was open. Sergeant Dwyer of Sneem and a constable called on me and said "You are up very late at night."...

(continued from previous page)
    driven. It stopped after crossing bridge at door of chief hotel of the village. David Sheehan's Hotel (now Walsh's shop).
    The people of car came out & entered the hotel as if the door were open. They didn't use the knocker! I was under the impression that door was left open in anticipation. Constable & I went immediately towards hotel and before we arrived there I observed the strangers come out, enter car & drive off furiously. When I arrived at the door it was locked & closed apparently all night!"
    He believed that it was some one from the other world!
    Denis O' Sullivan