Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy lived in Caherdaniel long ago. He used to go walking every night and came home whistling. His mother used be fighting with him and she used tell him not to be out late at night. One night he was coming a near way home. He used to pass near his neighbour's house.
    There was a window in the gable. One night the window was open. As he came around the corner he saw a fairy woman looking in the window. She went around the other corner when he came on. The boy looked in the window and he saw another fairy woman inside taking a baby from its mother.
    The people of the house were asleep. The fairy inside asked the fairy that was outside "Are you there." The boy answered, "I am." She thought it was the other fairy woman that answered her. She
    Mrs John Connell
    Derrivillane, Co. Kerry