School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave the baby out to him and the boy took it. She left a sick baby instead. So the boy came home and gave the baby to his mother and told her to take care of it. After a few days the changeling got sick in the mother and it died. The boy did not go in the wake or funeral but he went to meet it the day the changeling was to be buried. So he told them to take the lid of the coffin but they would not do it at first. But he persevered so hard that they did it in the end. When they took it off they saw only a broom instead of the remains. The boy caught the broom and threw it over the bridge. He told the man and all the people that he had the baby alive at home in his own house. Then he told them what had happened. The baby was sent home after awhile and it lived to be very old after. The boy became the babys God father after.
    Mrs John Connell
    Farmer's wife