School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    A tailor sits cross-legged on the table and with(?) stockinged feet, with the article he is sewing on his knee. A tailor named James Leary went to work in a country house one time and they pretended to have great welcome for him. They had a plan made up to put nettles in his bed at night and when the tailor went to bed he got a great fright and screamed when he felt the nettles burning him. He was very angry and he never went to work in that house again. There was a tailor sewing in a certain house one night and all of a sudden he fell fast asleep. Then somebody blackened his face with blacking and then there was wadding put to his nose to awaken him. It was very hard for him to get off the blacking and it was a long time before he did so. There was a woman there long ago and there was no tailor near where she lived, so she pretended to be very good for sewing though it was said she had a bad eye. So when she got the clothes she always put a fault in them. At last a tailor came to that place and when she heard it she said that she would kill him. One day she dressed