School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

him.
    In nineteen-twenty-four a very wet summer came and people could not save their turf, and timber they burnt that year. It rained during May, June, and part of July. It was late in August before the people saved their hay.
    In eighteen-seventy-four a great blight destroyed all the crops and burned them in that year, so the people were badly off until the crops of the next year grew up again.

The names of the fishermen who were lost in the Lochán drowning accident were Patrick Casey,, and his son James, Myles Moriarity, Patrick Sullivan and Patrick Burns all of Glenlough. They were short of a man and asked a man name Mike Casey now father of the world's champion wrestler, to go with them. He would have gone out also but he was afraid of the storm. They tried to carry him, and then he said he would follow them but he did not.

Denis Cronin
    " The Cottages "