School: An Fhaill Mhór (roll number 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    And I will ask her to accompany me.” He spoke to her in Irish and said “Come, if you are going East”. But there was no answer. A second time he repeated the same words; but with the same result. On his third invitation this strange woman of the night got up and walked side by side with him.
    But she was not long in his company when he found out that all did not seem well; for she was the real image of a woman, in features, size and height, wearing the same apparel of a woman he had well known in his life, but who was dead a great many years previous to that night.
    To make matters worse this unearthly being attacked him, but being a powerful man, emboldened by the large amount of whiskey he had taken, and aided by his Cleir sulpín he battled on through Gortaforia, Gleesk and Drung Hill. Arriving at Mountain Stage, he knocked at some house, whose people admitted him, and he saw no more of her that night.