School: An Fhaill Mhór (roll number 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. A Maurice Quirke of Cúm an tSathairn who was haunted.
    [?] Maurice Quirke of Cúm an tSathairn came one day to Cahirciveen some time during the middle fifties of the last century. Having finished his business in Cahirciveen he set out alone to accomplish his journey of at least fourteen Irish miles through a dreary, desolate mountainous country. He had no friend, no shield except his Cleri sulpín [?] - a walking stick - blackthorn - with a good hard knob at the end.
    Arriving at Bowler’s Height (Kells 6 or 7 miles from Cahirciveen) he turned into the old road through Reycastle and Kells. Reaching Droichead Leaba Diarmada, a strange scene met his gaze - a woman in a sitting posture by the parapet of the bridge. Maurice Quirke got into better spirits - “I shall not be alone any longer; this is a woman