School: An Fhaill Mhór (roll number 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    A fox came in through the hole and was drying himself to the fire. The man stopped looking at the fox thinking that the dogs would be in any time. Then he thought the fox was going to go out when the man sprang out of the bed and ran to the door. He began whistling for the dogs. The fox caught one of the man's shoes with his mouth and pitched it into the fire and then he pitched the other. The man did not leave the door because he said that the fox's skin would buy another pair. The fox caught a burning root and pitched it into the bed. The man ran from the door and the fox ran out.
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Mr Michael O' Sullivan