Scoil: Broadford, Moyvalley (uimhir rolla 764)

Broadford, Co. Kildare
Dónall Ó Buachalla

1. The Twisting of the Rope.
    One time there was a man living near here and a tramp came begging to his door one day.
    The tramp walked in and the man could not get him out. After a little while the man thought of a plan. He asked the tramp could he make a hay rope and of course the tramp said he could.
    So he got a bundle of hay and left it just inside the door. The tramp started to twist the hay and in a very short time he was over to the other side of the road. The man kept saying to him "Twist and go back", When the tramp was a good way back the man broke the rope and by the time the tramp was at the door he had it locked and he shouted through the
    John Farrelly
    Ballynadrumny, Co. Kildare