School: Derinturn (B.), Carbury (roll number 12080)

Derrinturn, Co. Kildare
D. Ó Hódhráin

1. Industries in the home.
    John Mooney (78 years) Derinturn, Carbury, tells me he often saw Miss Murphy melting tallow and grease and passing it into moulds to make candles.
    He remembers also seeing a spinning wheel being worked at Farrell's cottage in Ballyshannon (about a quarter mile from Derinturn School). The spinning wheel was worked by a travelling woman, he says.
    It was interesting to hear from John Mooney that the wheels were made by a local tradesman Larry Flanagan whom the people called a wheelwright.
    DPHoran Jan 1939
    Note - From registers to which I have access and from my knowledge of the family in recent times, I know the above Larry Flanagan, who lived at Ardkill,Carbury was grandfather to Mrs. DeValera, wife of an Taoiseach
    DPHoran Jan 1939
    D.P. Horan