School: Derinturn (B.), Carbury (roll number 12080)

Derrinturn, Co. Kildare
D. Ó Hódhráin

Carbury Fair.
    There was an important fair held in Carbury village but it has been discontinued for close on forty years. It was an annual fair held on the 26th May. John Mooney, Derinturn (the source of much of the information in these pages) says the fair stretched from the Fair Green (still called by the same name) down as far as Newberry Cross and down through Carbury village nearly round to the railway station. Many cattle sheep and horses changed hands at this fair which was attended by big buyers from the grazing districts in Kildare and adjoining counties. There were tents with all sorts of refreshments and amusements, musicians dancing etc. no one seems to have worked on that day. The fair gradually shrunk and John Mooney says that the last fair he was at in Carbury old Mr. Murphy bought the whole fair. For a few years round 1900 a few stragglers brought their little stock for sale but Carbury fair was a thing of the past. Sometimes even now here's an old person saying when the 26th May is here "the fair day of Carbury", harking back to the days when he had youth and could enjoy the fair.
    DP Horan Jan 1939
        1. trade