School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The water in which the feet have been washed is never left in the house in the night-time.

(continued from previous page)
    never wore boots until they earned them first. The only shoemaker round here is Mr. Hixon who lives in Robertstown. His father and grandfather were shoemakers and they first came from Mullingar. The people wore clogs and they wore "putties" on their legs. The "putties" were a piece of sacking wrapped tightly round the leg and tied with a piece of cord. Sometimes they pulled a stocking that had no foot in it, up on their legs and this was called a "Troighthín". The clogs were bought in Robertstown market for 2/6 and 3/= a pair. They were also bought in "Canterell's" pawn-office in Naas.

Working cattle used to be shod long ago.

Working cattle used to be shod long ago. A man named James Moran who lived in Ballyteague used to plough with a cow. The ancestors of William Kelly who lived in Robertstown made pikes for the 1798 rising.