Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his brothers or rather step brothers house - he was unmarried - and he spent the greater part of the day crouched over the fire. He used not go to Mass or to Ennis so he seldom met anybody, yet when strangers called in to the house he could always salute them by their name and surname. My father never saw him but a friend of his named Thomas McGann who died a few years ago called in at Caseys house, 70 years ago or so ago. He had heard that there was to be dance in the neighbourhood and he called in to enquire where the dance was to be held. Old Casey was wrapped up in a shawl and huddled up over the fire. He was wrinkled and wizened looking. The moment Thomas McGann entered the kitchen he looked up and said " you are welcome Mr. McGann" ,though he had never seen him before.
    The poor old man was probably a case for a specialist but in Kilmalley, 70 years ago, every body believed that his ill-health was the result of being worn out from hurling night after night with the good people and his crouching over the fire by day was because he was cold from the want of sleep!!
    Teangacha
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare